Changes to Citizenship Rules

A few weeks ago, Citizenship and Immigration Canada announced the passage of Bill C-24, which significantly alters the Citizenship Act. The new bill effectively makes it more difficult to become a Canadian citizen. Here are some of the major changes: 

  • Applicants will now be required to be physically present in Canada for 4 out of the last 6 years, with at least 183 days per year.
  • The age bracket of applicants required to meet language and knowledge requirements is expanded to those aged 14-64 (from 18-54).
  • Time spent as a non-permanent resident will no longer count towards the residency requirement.
  • Under certain circumstances, naturalized and Canadian-born citizens can have their citizenship revoked.

These provisions will come into force in approximately a year, which means if you would like to apply for Canadian citizenship, you should act fast in order to be processed under the current system.