New Citizenship Rules to be In Force

The wait is almost over!

Many of the integral changes to the Citizenship Act brought by Bill C6 will be coming into force on Wednesday, 11 October 2017. The main changes include:

1. The requirement for physical residency in Canada will now be changed to 3 out of the 5 years preceding the application date.

2. Time spent in Canada prior to becoming a permanent resident will count towards the 3-year residency requirement. Applicants may count each day spent in Canada as a temporary resident as a half-day, up to a maximum of 1 year, and;

3. Language and citizenship knowledge tests will only be required for those applicants who are between 18 and 54 years of age.

For more information or to book a consultation to determine whether you or someone you know can apply for citizenship, contact us at (416) 548-9101 or at inquiries@lmlawgroup.com