Citizenship Act

New Citizenship Rules to be In Force

The wait is almost over!

Many of the integral changes to the Citizenship Act brought by Bill C6 will be coming into force on Wednesday, 11 October 2017. The main changes include:

1. The requirement for physical residency in Canada will now be changed to 3 out of the 5 years preceding the application date.

2. Time spent in Canada prior to becoming a permanent resident will count towards the 3-year residency requirement. Applicants may count each day spent in Canada as a temporary resident as a half-day, up to a maximum of 1 year, and;

3. Language and citizenship knowledge tests will only be required for those applicants who are between 18 and 54 years of age.

For more information or to book a consultation to determine whether you or someone you know can apply for citizenship, contact us at (416) 548-9101 or at inquiries@lmlawgroup.com

C-6 Citizenship Bill is now Law

The long awaited Citizenship bill has finally received Royal Assent and became law this week.  Here are the main changes that may affect you or someone you know: 

  • To qualify for citizenship a permanent resident is required to be physically in Canada for 3 out of 5 years (the old law is 4 out of 6 years).
  • The 3 year residency period can have up to one year of credit for the time the applicant resided in Canada prior to receiving permanent residence.  The one year credit for residence prior to permanent residence is calculated on a 2:1 basis.  Eg. to obtain 1 year of credit, you'll need to have resided in Canada for 2 years prior to receiving permanent residence.
  • The requirement for an applicant to intend to reside in Canada after obtaining citizenship has been removed.
  • Language ability and citizenship tests will only be required for those applicants who are 18 to 54 years of age.

The removal of the intention to reside clause is already in place.  The other clauses are set to be in effect in this fall of this year.

For more information or to book a consultation to determine how you or someone you know may qualify for citizenship, contact us at (416) 548-9101 or at inquiries@lmlawgroup.com.

The Year Ahead: Immigration Changes to Look For in 2017

A new year is here and we thought we would take some time to highlight expected changes that are likely to happen to the immigration system in 2017.

Overall Numbers

  • It is projected that 300 000 immigrants will obtain permanent residency this year. This is the same as in 2016.
  • Permanent Residence granted under the economic categories are expected to rise from 160 600 to 172 500. The number of people being accepted through the refugee program is expected to decrease to 40 000 from 55 800. Family sponsorships are expected to increase from 80 000 to 84 000. 

Citizenship

  • The government has proposed Bill C-6,which proposes major changes to the Citizenship Act. Bill C-6 has passed at the House of Commons and has completed second reading before the Senate. On December 15, 2016 it was referred to a Senate committee. We expect that this bill will soon become law. 

Family Sponsorship

  • The government has stated that it will remove the requirement that those being sponsored must cohabit with their sponsor for two years to retain status.
  • The government has stated that the definition of a dependent child will be restored to under 22 years of age. 

Express Entry

  • The changes announced to the express entry program last November drastically altered who received  an Invitation to Apply. In the coming year the government has stated that it may once again make changes to the program by allocating Express Entry points to individuals that speak French and want to work outside Quebec, and also for individuals that have siblings in Canada. No announcements have been made as to when these changes may be implemented.

Ontario Immigrant Nominee Program

  • The OINP has announced that the 2016 cap has been met and that all additional nominations for submitted applications will go towards the 2017 allocation. Since the program stopped accepting new applications many clients have sought out alternatives to the OINP program. No announcements have been made as to when they will re-open the program. 

We are really excited for the up-coming year! Book a consultation with one of our lawyers to determine if these changes will affect you by contacting us at (416) 548-9101 or at inquiries@lmlawgroup.com.

 

 

 

 

 

Major Changes Coming to Citizenship Act

Last week, the government introduced a bill to make significant changes to the Citizenship Act. This bill is currently being discussed in Parliament and may come into force later in the year.

Here are some of the main points of the proposed changes:  

  • The amount of time required to be physically present in Canada will be reduced to 3 out of the 5 years preceding the date of the application and until the Oath is taken. Currently, this requirement is 4 out of 6 years. 
  • Applicants will be able to get a half-day credit for each day spent in Canada before obtaining Permanent Residence for up to a maximum of one year towards their residency requirement.
  • Applicants will no longer be required to show an intent to continue to reside in Canada after they obtain Citizenship.
  • The age range for applicants that need to fulfill language and knowledge requirements will be brought back to 18-54. 
  • Under last year's amendments, dual citizens could have their Canadian citizenship revoked for certain acts against Canada's national interest. This part of the law will be repealed.

To find out more about what the amended Citizenship Act would mean for you, or someone you know, contact us at (416) 548-9101, or at inquiries@lmlawgroup.com.

Sincerely,

Long Mangalji LLP

New Citizenship Rules come into effect on June 11

 

The government has just announced that the new citizenship rules will come into effect on June 11.  This means that anyone whose citizenship application does not reach the CIC office by June 10 will be subject to the new rules.  Some of the main rules that could affect your ability to obtain citizenship are: 

  • You must reside in Canada 4 out of 6 years prior to your application.  You must have also resided for at least half a year out of each of the four qualifying years.
  • The time that you've spent in Canada prior to obtaining permanent residence will no longer count.
  • If you are between the age of 14-64 you must now meet language requirements and pass the citizenship exam.
  • You must file your income tax for each of the years that you wish to count towards your residency.
  • Your intention to continue to reside in Canada after you obtain citizenship will now be scrutinized.  If it is determine that you will not likely reside in Canada after obtaining citizenship, your application could be denied.
  • Any misrepresentation or withholding of material facts on your application could mean that you would be banned from applying for citizenship for five years (in place on May 28).

To find out how these changes apply to you and what you need to do to obtain citizenship, contact us at (416) 548-9101, or at inquiries@lmlawgroup.com.