Federal Skilled Worker

FAQs in Immigrating to Canada - Part I

Our lawyers at Long Mangalji LLP are often approached and asked about the process of immigrating to Canada. Below, we've collected some of the most frequently asked general questions regarding the Economic Class programs for your perusal.

  1. What are the best ways for me to immigrate to Canada based on my skills and experience?

Canada has a robust immigration system tailored to experienced skilled workers. The two most common techniques for immigrating are using Express Entry (EE) and the Provincial Nominee Programs (PNP). Express Entry is a points-based assessment that allocates a score based on your background; evaluating factors include work experience (from both inside and outside of Canada), education, age, and proficiency in the official languages, among other factors. Requirements for PNPs differ across the various provinces but generally require intent to reside in the province along with ties to the province. There are a myriad of streams in the provincial programs. Before starting an application, it's beneficial to contact a professional who is able to evaluate your background and advise you of your options. 

2. Will my family be able to come with me?

Yes! When applying for permanent residence in Canada, your spouse and dependent children under the age of 22 will be able to accompany you in your immigration application and move to Canada with you. 

3. Will a job offer mean that I can immigrate?

There are many streams that are available only to those with a high-skilled job offer in Canada. However, they generally require more than just a written offer of employment letter. For example, some provincial streams for individuals with a job offer require that you have the employer's support in your application and require the employer to not only meet certain criteria but also provide you with specific documents to support your application. In Express Entry, meeting the definition of "Arranged Employment" requires either that the employer obtains a Labour Market Impact Assessment or that you have a particular employer-specific work permit for an employer that you've worked with for over a year.

4. If I go to school in Canada, will I be able to immigrate?

Many international students study in Canada with the hopes of eventually applying for permanent residence. Studying in Canada is a great first step. Once you've completed your program, you may be eligible for a post-graduation work permit, which will allow you to work in Canada and subsequently qualify to apply for permanent residence through the Canadian Experience Class program. You will receive additional points in Express Entry for having completed post-secondary education in Canada. 

There are a few other programs that can be used by individuals who may not qualify under the above-mentioned options. Stay tuned for Part Two where we will review FAQs pertaining to alternative programs for permanent residence.

If you would like to learn more about applying for permanent residence or what program would best fit your background, contact us at (416) 548-9101, or at inquiries@lmlawgroup.com.

Changes Announced to the Express Entry Program

The government announced yesterday significant changes to the Express Entry program that are to come into effect on November 19, 2016. These changes will alter how points are awarded within the current system. The most significant changes include the following: 

  • Points will now be awarded to applicants that graduate from Canadian post- secondary institutions. Applicants will now earn either 15 or 30 points depending on the type and length of program that they graduated from.

  • The number of points awarded for having a valid LMIA has been drastically reduced from 600 points to either 50 or 200 points depending on the NOC code that the LMIA is based on.

  • Points will now be awarded for many employer specific non-LMIA work permits. Applicants will be able to receive either 50 or 200 points depending on the NOC code that the work permit is based on.

  • The timeline to submit a full application, once the invitation to apply has been issued, will be increased from 60 days to 90 days.

These are just some of the most significant changes that were announced. We will be hosting a free webinar to discuss these changes further. Here are the details:
 

Title: Express Entry Updates

Date: November 28, 2016

Time: 6PM EST

Fee: Free
 

To Register: Click Here

Please note space is limited

You can also book a consultation to determine how these changes may effect your application, or to see if you will qualify for permanent residency under the new system, by contacting us at (416) 548-9101 or at inquiries@lmlawgroup.com.

Government Reveals More Rules on Express Entry System

The government will bring in sweeping changes to permanent residence applications under economic class programs on January 1 (see here for information we had posted previously on the upcoming Express Entry System http://www.lmlawgroup.com/news/2014/12/2/new-express-entry-rules).

At Long Mangalji, we have been working hard to find out what these changes will mean for our clients. We have recently been to several seminars where CIC program directors have been able to shed more light on the Express Entry System.

Here are some important facts that we have learned:

  • Provincial Nominee Program (PNP) Certificate holders will need to also qualify for the Canadian Experience Class (CEC), Federal Skilled Worker (FSW), or Federal Skilled Trades (FST) programs in order to go through the Express Entry System.  If you hold a PNP certificate and do not qualify as well for any of these programs we expect that your application will still be processed but the wait time would be longer.
  • There will not be a restricted occupations list for the CEC.  Anyone who has the requisite high skilled work experience (and other qualifications) would be eligible.
  • Bridging work permits will be available to persons who have been given an invitation to apply for permanent residence and have submitted a complete application that has passed first-stage approval.  They will not be available to persons who are in the pool but have not been given invitations to apply.
  • If you have been given an invitation to apply but do not submit a perfect application, your application will be returned and you will have to start the entire process over again and enter into the pool again.

We predict that the chances of being selected through this system will be greatest for those who get into the pool early as competition will be the lowest then.  The first invitations are expected to be issued on January 30, 2015. 

If you have any further questions about these changes or would like to see if you qualify for permanent residence, contact us at (416) 548-9101, or at inquiries@lmlawgroup.com.  

New Rules for Economic Class Applications

Canada's immigration system is transforming rapidly, and this spring, Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) introduced new quotas for the number of new permanent residence applications processed under the Federal Skilled Worker (FSW), Federal Skilled Trades (FST) and Canadian Experience Class (CEC) categories. These will be the last batch of applications under current rules, as CIC is looking to change them with a brand new "Express Entry" system next year.

The new rules came into effect on May 1, 2014. Here are some of the major changes: 

Category                        Overall quota                        Sub-quotas

FSW                                25,000                                   500 for PhD stream

     1,000 each for the 50 eligible occupations

 

FST                                 5,000                                      100 each for the 90 eligible occupations

 

CEC                                8,000                                      200 for any NOC B occupation*

 

* Except for six defined ineligible occupations.

 

So how does one deal with these quotas?

  1. Have a plan. It is important to identify beforehand which categories you qualify for.
  2. Understand which documents to collect and do so as soon as possible.
  3. Make sure your application is complete and accurate. If not, it may be returned and you will lose your place in line.
  4. Have an expert help you before and after the application is submitted to make sure it is processed properly.