PNP

FAQs in Immigrating to Canada - Part I

Our lawyers at Long Mangalji LLP are often approached and asked about the process of immigrating to Canada. Below, we've collected some of the most frequently asked general questions regarding the Economic Class programs for your perusal.

  1. What are the best ways for me to immigrate to Canada based on my skills and experience?

Canada has a robust immigration system tailored to experienced skilled workers. The two most common techniques for immigrating are using Express Entry (EE) and the Provincial Nominee Programs (PNP). Express Entry is a points-based assessment that allocates a score based on your background; evaluating factors include work experience (from both inside and outside of Canada), education, age, and proficiency in the official languages, among other factors. Requirements for PNPs differ across the various provinces but generally require intent to reside in the province along with ties to the province. There are a myriad of streams in the provincial programs. Before starting an application, it's beneficial to contact a professional who is able to evaluate your background and advise you of your options. 

2. Will my family be able to come with me?

Yes! When applying for permanent residence in Canada, your spouse and dependent children under the age of 22 will be able to accompany you in your immigration application and move to Canada with you. 

3. Will a job offer mean that I can immigrate?

There are many streams that are available only to those with a high-skilled job offer in Canada. However, they generally require more than just a written offer of employment letter. For example, some provincial streams for individuals with a job offer require that you have the employer's support in your application and require the employer to not only meet certain criteria but also provide you with specific documents to support your application. In Express Entry, meeting the definition of "Arranged Employment" requires either that the employer obtains a Labour Market Impact Assessment or that you have a particular employer-specific work permit for an employer that you've worked with for over a year.

4. If I go to school in Canada, will I be able to immigrate?

Many international students study in Canada with the hopes of eventually applying for permanent residence. Studying in Canada is a great first step. Once you've completed your program, you may be eligible for a post-graduation work permit, which will allow you to work in Canada and subsequently qualify to apply for permanent residence through the Canadian Experience Class program. You will receive additional points in Express Entry for having completed post-secondary education in Canada. 

There are a few other programs that can be used by individuals who may not qualify under the above-mentioned options. Stay tuned for Part Two where we will review FAQs pertaining to alternative programs for permanent residence.

If you would like to learn more about applying for permanent residence or what program would best fit your background, contact us at (416) 548-9101, or at inquiries@lmlawgroup.com.

New OINP Permanent Residence Program for Farm Workers and Low-skilled Construction Positions

New OINP Permanent Residence Program for Farm Workers and Low-skilled Construction Positions

The Ontario government has just opened a new Permanent Residence program called the "In-demand Skills Stream".  This program is for Farm work and Low-skilled Construction positions in Ontario.  

Ontario PNP Quotas Filled for 2016

The Ontario government has just announced that its quotas for accepting most applications under its provincial nominee program (OINP) are full.  The following applications will no longer be accepted for at least the next 6 months and will be returned:     

  • Masters and PhD Graduate program applications submitted after May 9, 2016.

  • Invitations for the Express Entry stream for those in the Human Capital Priority Stream (Express Entry applicants with over 400 CRS points) will no longer be issued during this period.  Invitations for those in the French-speaking stream are still being issued.

  • Employer Pre-screen applications for Foreign Workers and International Graduates submitted after May 9, 2016.  Those applications with Employer Pre-screens approved are still able to submit their applications within the 60 day deadline period.

If you are affected by these changes, contact us at (416) 548-9101, or at inquiries@lmlawgroup.com.  

To sign up for our newsletter to ensure that you will receive future emails on immigration changes, click here.

 

Sincerely,

Long Mangalji LLP

Express Entry Update: New Additional Points Offered

There are two new recent changes to the Express Entry permanent residency system.  These changes may affect your case if you are already in or are considering entering the Express Entry Pool:  

1. The Ontario Provincial Nominee Program will be selecting certain candidates from the Express Entry pool to be invited to apply for nomination and receive 600 more points.  Those who are selected will need to apply to the Ontario government and satisfy certain criteria to receive the additional points. 

The following persons may be selected under this program:

  • Those who have over 400 points under the Express Entry system
  • Those who have a high score on their French and English exams

2. The Canadian government has changed the criteria needed for Canadian work experience Express Entry points.  Work experience no longer needs to be continuous in order to obtain the Human Capital Factor points for Express Entry.  Applicants who are affected by this change should see their points automatically adjust if they are already in the Express Entry pool. 

To find out how these changes apply to you and what you need to do to stay in Canada, contact us at (416) 548-9101, or at inquiries@lmlawgroup.com.

Top 5 Immigration Changes in 2015

2015 is looking to be a year of significant changes in the immigration law field.  Here are 5 important changes that may affect you (or people you know):

 1. The new Express Entry system will allow many people to qualify for permanent residence (PR) who may not have been able to do so before. However, simply qualifying no longer guarantees PR.

2. In April 2015, the "4-in, 4-out rule" for work permits kicks in. If you have worked in Canada for 4 years or more in an occupation that is NOC B, C, or D, you may not be able to renew your work permit after April 2015 until after another 4 years have passed. If this applies to you, it is crucial that you apply for PR immediately.

3. Changes to citizenship rules will likely be in effect sometime in late spring or early summer. If you qualify for citizenship under the current rules, you should apply before the new rules come into effect.

4. The ability for spouses to apply for work permits upon submitting an in-Canada spousal sponsorship application may change strategies for many people. You can talk to us about which type of sponsorship application is best for you.

5. Many provinces will likely make adjustments to their Nominee Programs to accommodate the Express Entry System and the high number of applications. If you qualify for a PNP now, you may need to apply now before the system changes.