Spousal Sponsorship

Important changes to definition of family and family sponsorships

The Canadian government has made several important announcements to the definition of dependent children and family class sponsorships which may affect you or people you know.  They are:  

  1. The age of a dependent child will be raised to under 22 likely starting May 3, 2017.
  2. The permanent residence status of persons who were sponsored by their spouse will no longer be conditional.
  3. The parental sponsorships for 2017 have been selected and invitations were sent out on Wednesday, April 25, 2017. 

Please see below for further details. 

Dependent Children

  • The definition of a dependent child will be raised to under 22 likely on May 3, 2017
  • This will allow children who are under the age of 22 to be accompanying dependents on their parents applications for permanent residence or temporary residence
  • This will also allow parents who are permanent residents to sponsor their children up to the age of 22

Spousal Sponsorships

  • People who obtained their permanent residence status through spousal sponsorship will no longer have conditional permanent residence.  Instead, they will maintain their permanent residence status irrespective of whether there is a breakdown in the relationship after receiving their permanent residence status

Parental Sponsorships

  • Invitation emails for those who entered the parental sponsorship lottery earlier this year were sent out on Wednesday, April 25, 2017.
  • Of the 95,000 entries, 10,000 sponsors were selected.
  • If you are selected, you must submit a perfected application within 90 days.  Otherwise, you will lose your opportunity to apply.

To book a consultation to determine how these changes may affect you and your family, contact us at (416) 548-9101 or at inquiries@lmlawgroup.com.

 

Changes Announced to the Spousal Sponsorship Program

The government has just announced major changes to the Spousal Sponsorship program. These changes are designed to simplify the application process and lead to faster processing times. The most significant changes include the following:  

  • IRCC will process approximately 80% of new applications within 12 months from the day they are received. 
  • About 80% of applications that are currently in the system will be processed within the next 12 months. 
  • The government has increased the annual numbers of individuals admitted through this program from a hisorical target of 47 000 to 64 000 admissions for 2017. 
  • Starting December 15, 2016,new sponsorship forms will released in which all applicants, regardless of whether they are applying in-Canada or overseas, will apply in the same manner. 
  • The open work permit pilot program has been extended until December 21, 2017

These are just some of the most significant changes that were announced. You can also book a consultation to determine how these changes may effect your application, or to see if you may qualify for permanent residency under a different program by contacting us at (416) 548-9101 or at inquiries@lmlawgroup.com.

Top 5 Immigration Changes in 2015

2015 is looking to be a year of significant changes in the immigration law field.  Here are 5 important changes that may affect you (or people you know):

 1. The new Express Entry system will allow many people to qualify for permanent residence (PR) who may not have been able to do so before. However, simply qualifying no longer guarantees PR.

2. In April 2015, the "4-in, 4-out rule" for work permits kicks in. If you have worked in Canada for 4 years or more in an occupation that is NOC B, C, or D, you may not be able to renew your work permit after April 2015 until after another 4 years have passed. If this applies to you, it is crucial that you apply for PR immediately.

3. Changes to citizenship rules will likely be in effect sometime in late spring or early summer. If you qualify for citizenship under the current rules, you should apply before the new rules come into effect.

4. The ability for spouses to apply for work permits upon submitting an in-Canada spousal sponsorship application may change strategies for many people. You can talk to us about which type of sponsorship application is best for you.

5. Many provinces will likely make adjustments to their Nominee Programs to accommodate the Express Entry System and the high number of applications. If you qualify for a PNP now, you may need to apply now before the system changes.

New Work Permit now available for Inland Spousal Sponsorships

The government just announced today that some applicants who apply for permanent residence under the Inland Spousal Sponsorship category will be able to obtain work permits before they receive approval in principal.

Here are some things that applicants will need to have to qualify:

  • The applicant and sponsor have submitted an Inland Spousal Sponsorship application.  Please note that this is only for those who apply for spousal sponsorship under the Inland process
  • The applicant must have temporary status as a visitor, student, or worker.
  • The applicant and the sponsor must live together.

To find out if you would qualify or if an inland or overseas process is best for your situation, contact us at (416) 548-9101, or at inquiries@lmlawgroup.com.